Harvey county fair results 2014

0
522

K-State Research & Extension, Harvey County

Ann Religa, 4-H & Youth Agent

 

Livestock Results

 

A – BEEF

 

Market Beef

Grand Champion Wyatt Boese, Hesston

Reserve Grand Champion Justin Mosiman, Hesston

 

Market Heifer

Champion Justin Mosiman, Hesston

Reserve Champion Hunter Lanier, Lucky 13

Blue Kayla Ewert, Hesston

 

Angus Steers

Champion Bryanna Hite, Lucky 13

Reserve Champion Hunter Lanier, Lucky 13

Blue

Brityne Rucker, Hesston

Caleb Hurst, Lucky 13

 

Gelbvieh Steers

Champion Destiny ReQua, Sedgwick

 

Chi Steers

Champion Brooke Marshall, Halstead

 

Red Angus

Champion Lane Watchous, Lucky 13

Reserve Champion Tori Watchous, Lucky 13

Blue Hunter Lanier, Lucky 13

 

Charolais Steers

Champion Cody Nuss, Lucky 13

Reserve Champion Wyatt Boese, Hesston

Blue – Courtney White, Walton

Red Titus Ewert, Walton

 

Limousin Steers

Champion Baylor Stahly, Walton

 

 

 

Hereford Steers

Champion Aliyah Good, Hesston

Reserve Champion Brody Boese, Hesston

Blue

Titus Ewert, Hesston

Kayla Ewert, Hesston

 

Maine Steers

Champion Justin Mosiman, Hesston

Reserve Champion Samantha Simoneau, Lucky 13

 

Simmental Steers

Champion Megan McNeill, Lucky 13

 

Shorthorn Steers

Champion Faye Smith, Walton

Reserve Champion Riley McGinn, Sedgwick

Blue – Courtney White, Walton

Red

Kinsley Miller, Hesston

Ben Roth, Hesston

Lucas Roth, Hesston

 

Crossbred Steers

Champion Wyatt Boese, Hesston

Reserve Champion Brooke Marshall, Halstead

Blue

Madison Rhodes, Hesston

Madeline Black, Lucky 13

Titus Ewert, Hesston

James Nuss, Lucky 13

Red

Madeline Black, Lucky 13

Kaitlyn Black (2), Lucky 13

Marissa Hurst, Lucky 13

Shelby Rhodes, Hesston

 

 

Breeding Beef

Grand Champion Tanner Hite, Lucky 13

Reserve Grand Champion Kale Watchous, Lucky 13

 

Cow/Calf Pair

Champion Christin Vetter, Hesston Wranglers

 

 

Chi-Maine Heifer

Champion Kale Watchous, Lucky 13

 

Simmental Heifer

Champion Kale Watchous, Lucky 13

 

Commercial Heifer

Champion Wyatt Boese, Hesston

Reserve Champion Braidyn Rucker, Hesston

Blue

Booklyn Black, Lucky 13

Madeline Black, Lucky 13

Brooke Marshall, Halstead

Christin Vetter, Hesston Wranglers

Brome Stahly, Walton

DJ ReQua, Sedgwick

 

Angus Heifers

Champion Tanner Hite, Lucky 13

Reserve Champion Bryanne Hite, Lucky 13

 

Red Angus Heifers

Champion Lane Watchous, Lucky 13

Reserve Champion Hunter Lanier, Lucky 13

Blue

Hunter Lanier, Lucky 13

Courtney White, Walton

Kale Watchous, Lucky 13

Tori Watchous (2), Lucky 13

 

Charolais Hiefers

Champion Brylee Budde, Walton

 

Composite Charolais Heifer

Champion Jacob Harder, Walton

 

Maintainer Heifers

Champion Kale Watchous, Lucky 13

Reserve Champion Justin Mosiman, Walton

Blue Hunter Lanier, Lucky 13

 

Shorthorn Heifer

Champion Faye Smith, Walton

Reserve Champion Faye Smith, Walton

Blue

Madison Rhodes, Hesston

Shelby Rhodes, Hesston

 

 

SHOWMANSHIP

Senior

Grand Champion – Hunter Lanier, Lucky 13

Reserve Grand Champion Brooke Marshall, Halstead

Blue

Caleb Hurst, Lucky 13

Madeline Black, Lucky 13

Titus Ewert, Hesston

Aliyah Good, Hesston

Jacob Harder, Walton

Marissa Hurst, Lucky 13

Cody Nuss, Lucky 13

James Nuss, Lucky 13

Braidyn Rucker, Hesston

Kale Watchous, Lucky 13

 

Intermediate

Grand Champion Faye Smith, Walton

Reserve Grand Champion Wyatt Boese, Hesston

Blue

Lane Watchous, Lucky 13

Kaitlyn Black, Lucky 13

Kayla Ewert, Hesston

Destine ReQua, Sedgwick

Madison Rhodes, Hesston

Shelby Rhodes, Hesston

Ben Roth, Hesston

Lucas Roth, Hesston

Samantha Simoneau, Lucky 13

Christin Vetter, Hesston Wranglers

Courtney White, Walton

 

Junior

Grand Champion Brylee Budde, Walton

Reserve Grand Champion Brody Boese, Heston

Blue Brooklyn Black, Lucky 13

 

Rate of Gain

1st     Kaitlyn Black, Lucky 13        4.2143 per day

2nd     Madeline Black, Lucky 13       3.5714 per day

2nd     Kaitlyn Black, Lucky 13        3.5714 per day

4th     Brody Boese, Hesston   3.2143 per day

5th     Kayla Ewert, Hesston   3.1071 per day

6th     Madeline Black, Lucky 13       2.9643 per day

7th     Aliyah Good, Hesston   2.8929 per day

8th     Hunter Lanier, Lucky 13        2.7857 per day

9th     Cody Nuss, Lucky 13            2.75     per day

10th    Wyatt Boese, Hesston   2.6786 per day

 

 

B- BUCKET CALF

 

10-12 Year Old

Grand Champion Kayla Dreier, Hesston

Reserve Grand Champion Cora Harper, Sedgwick

 

7-9 Year Old

Grand Champion Macy Boese, Hesston

Reserve Grand Champion Sam Harder, Walton

Blue

Hannah Baumann, Halstead

Jake Dreier, Hesston

Wyatt Monaghen, Lucky 13

Zach Riffel, Lucky 13

 

Novice (has never shown a bucket calf before)

Grand Champion Wyatt ReQua, Sedgwick

Reserve Grand Champion Brody Boese, Hesston

Purple

Katharine Engel, Halstead

Keegan Horton, Halstead

Austin Thieme, Sedgwick

Grace Timmons, Sedgwick

 

2nd year Calves

Grand Champion Josie Engel, Halstead

Reserve Grand Champion Jordan Monaghen, Lucky 13

Purple Mikey Storey, Sedgwick

 

Experienced (Has shown a 2nd year calf)

Grand Champion – Mikey Storey, Sedgwick

Reserve Grand Champion Jordan Monaghen, Lucky 13

 

Bucket Calf Posters

Computerized Posters

7-9

Champion Wyatt Monaghen, Lucky13

Reserve Champion Wyatt ReQua, Sedgwick

 

Purple

Jake Dreier, Hesston

Katharine Engle, Halstead

Keegan Horton, Halstead

Blue Sam Harder, Walton

 

10-12

Champion Jordan Monaghen, Lucky 13

Reserve Champion Kayla Dreier, Hesston

Purple – Josie Engel, Halstead

Blue Cora Harper, Sedgwick

 

Handwritten Poster

7-9

Champion Hannah Bauman, Halstead

Reserve Champion Macy Jo Boese, Hesston

Purple – Brody Boese, Hesston

Blue

Zach Riffel, Lucky 13

Grace Timmons, Sedgwick

Austin Thieme, Sedgwick

 

10-13

Champion Mikey Storey, Sedgwick

Blue Mikey Storey, Sedgwick

 

 

C- SHEEP

 

MARKET SHEEP

Grand Champion Justin Mosiman, Hesston

Reserve Grand Champion – Clayton Smith, Walton

 

Dorset

Champion Harley Stockebrand, Walton

 

Hampshire

Champion Justin Mosiman, Hesston

Reserve Champion Clayton Smith, Walton

Blue

Haley Hamm, Walton

Wyatt ReQua, Sedgwick

Lillian Timmons, Sedgwick

Red

Grace Timmons, Sedgwick

Josie Engel, Halstead

DJ ReQua, Sedgwick

 

Southdown

Champion Harley Stockebrand, Walton

Reserve Champion Harley Stockebrand, Walton

 

Suffolk

Champion Brylee Budde, Walton

 

Cross

Champion Justin Mosiman, Hesston

Reserve Champion Michael Southern, Walton

Blue

Katrina Southern, Walton

Brylee Budde, Walton

Haley Hamm, (2) Hesston

Justin Mosiman, Hesston

 

COMMERCIAL BREEDING EWE

Grand Champion Justin Mosiman, Hesston

Reserve Grand Champion Clayton Smith, Walton

Blue

Clayton Smith, Walton

Brylee Budde, Walton

Red

Kaitlyn Black, Lucky 13

Josie Engel, Halstead

Madeline Black, Lucky 13

 

SHOWMANSHIP

Senior 14 & Over

Champion Haley Hamm, Hesston

Reserve Champion Madeline Black, Lucky 13

 

Intermediate 10-13

Champion D.J. Requa, Sedgwick

Reserve Champion Harley Stockebrand, Walton

Blue

Clayton Smith, Walton

Katilyn Black, Lucky 13

 

Junior 7-9

Champion Josie Engels, Halstead

Reserve Champion Grace Timmons, Sedgwick

Blue

Michael Southern, Walton

Wyatt ReQua, Sedgwick

Lillian Timmons, Sedgwick

Brooklyn Black, Lucky 13

Brylee Budde, Walton

 

 

D – SWINE

Market Swine

Grand Champion Lillian Timmons, Sedgwick

Reserve Grand Champion Kylie Klassen, Walton

 

Duroc

Champion Remington Greider-Little, Sedgwick

Reserve Champion Abby Weber, Hesston

Blue

Drake Hamm, Hesston

Riley McGinn, Sedgwick

Brylee Budde, Walton

Shelby Spreier, Lucky 13

Gage Klassen, Walton

Wyatt ReQua, Sedgwick

Lane Watchous, Lucky 13

Camden Fenwick, Lucky 13

Lilly Senn, Lucky 13

Red

Cody Eye, Walton

Lane Budde, Lucky 13

Leha Senn, Lucky 13

Brome Stahly, Walton

Anika Senn, Lucky 13

 

Berkshire

Champion Jacob Harder, Walton

Reserve Champion Payton Fenwick, Lucky 13

Blue

Sam Harder, Walton

Camden Fenwick, Lucky 13

Red

Lane Budde, Lucky 13

Katharine Engel, Halstead

 

Spot

Champion Allison Weber, Hesston

Reserve Champion Braylon Butcher, Walton

 

Blue

Alice Claassen, Walton

Sam Harder, Walton

Jacob Harder (2), Walton

 

Hampshire

Champion Kale Watchous, Lucky 13

Reserve Champion Peyton Fenwick, Lucky 13

Red

Lane Budde, Lucky 13

 

York

Champion ? Riley McGinn, Sedgwick

Reserve Champion ? Megan McNeill, Lucky 13

Blue

Drake Hamm, Hesston

Shelby Spreier, Lucky 13

Peyton Fenwick, Lucky 13

 

Crossbred

Champion Lillian Timmons,

Reserve Champion Kylie Klassen, Walton

 

Underweight

Red

Taten Penne, Walton School

Allison Weber, Hesston

Cody Eye, Walton

Blue

Hunter Lanier, Lucky 13

Baylor Stahly, Walton

Lucas Klassen, Walton

Emma Claassen, Walton

Jon Weber, Hesston

Baylor Stahly, Walton

Red

Caleb Hurst, Lucky 13

Marissa Hurst, Lucky 13

Annika Senn, Lucky 13

Jakob Senn, Lucky 13

Brome Stahly, Walton

Remington Greider-Little, Sedgwick

Lane Watchous, Lucky 13

Kale Watchous, Lucky 13

Charlotte Buergess, Walton School

DJ ReQua, Sedgwick

Riley McGinn, Sedgwick

Megan McNeill, Lucky 13

Camden Fenwick, Lucky 13

 

 

Breeding Swine

Grand Champion ? Jon Weber, Walton (Berkshire)

Reserve Grand Champion ? Riley McGinn, Sedgwick (Duroc)

 

Duroc

Champion ? Riley McGinn, Sedgwick

Reserve Champion ? Baylor Stahly, Walton

Blue

Lane Watchous, Lucky 13

 

Berkshire

Champion ? Jon Weber, Hesston

Reserve Champion ? Brylee Budde, Walton

Blue

Abby Weber, Hesston

Cody Eye, Walton

Sam Harder, Walton

Jon Weber, Hesston

Red

Lane Budde, Lucky 13

Jacob Harder, Walton

 

Spot

Champion ? Sam Harder, Walton

Reserve Champion ? Jacob Harder, Walton

 

Hampshire

Champion ? Brome Stahly, Walton

Reserve Champion ? Brylee Budde, Walton

 

York

Champion ? Kale Watchous, Lucky 13

 

Crossbred

Champion ? Hunter Lanier, Lucky 13

Reserve Champion ? Brome Stahly, Walton

Blue

Sam Harder, Walton

 

 

 

Showmanship

Senior

Champion ? Riley McGinn, Sedgwick

Reserve Champion ? Jon Weber, Hesston

Blue

Jacob Harder, Walton

Megan McNeil, Lucky 13

Red

Madeline Black, Lucky 13

Payton Fenwick, Lucky 13

Remington Greider-Little, Sedgwick

Hunter Lanier, Lucky 13

Brome Stahly, Walton

Kale Watchous, Lucky 13

 

Intermediate

Champion ? Abby Weber, Hesston

Reserve Champion ? Baylor Stahly, Walton

Blue

Lane Watchous, Lucky 13

Cody Eye, Walton

Red

Kaitlyn Black, Lucky 13

Gage Klassen, Walton

DJ ReQua, Sedgwick

Annika Senn, Lucky 13

Jakob Senn, Lucky 13

Shelby Spreier, Lucky 13

Kylie Klassen, Walton

 

Junior

Champion ? Sam Harder, Walton

Reserve Champion ? Brylee Budde, Walton

Blue

Alice Claassen, Walton

Lucas Klassen, Walton

Wuatt ReQua, Sedgwick

Red

Brooklynn Black, Lucky 13

Lane Budde, Lucky 13

Charlotte Buerge, Walton

Braylon Butcher, Walton

Emma Claassen, Walton

Katharine Engel, Halstead

Taten Penner, Walton

Leah Senn, Lucky 13

Lilly Senn, Lucky 13

Lillian Timmons, Sedgwick

Allison Weber, Hesston

 

DAIRY

Grand Champion ? Haley Hamm, Hesston

Reserve Grand Champion ? Drake Hamm, Hesston

 

Junior Grand Champion ? Haley Hamm, Hesston

Reserve Grand Champion ? Drake Hamm, Hesston

 

Jr. Heifer, Holstein

Champion ? Braylon Butcher, Walton

Res. Champion ? Braylon Butcher, Walton

Blue ? Rebecka Dreier, Hesston

 

Jr. Heifer, Brown Swiss

Blue ? Drake Hamm, Hesston

 

Jr. Yearling Heifer, Holstein

Blue ? Jake Dreier, Hesston

 

Jr. Yearling Heifer, Brown Swiss

Champion ? Drake Hamm, Hesston

Blue ? Haley Hamm, Hesston

 

Summer Yearling, Brown Swiss

Champion ? Haley Hamm, Hesston

Blue ? Haley Hamm, Hesston

 

Sr. Heifer, Brown Swiss

Blue ? Drake Hamm, Hesston

 

4 Yr Old Cow, Brown Swiss

Champion ? Haley Hamm, Hesston

 

Dry Cow, Brown Swiss

Champion ? Drake Hamm, Hesston

Sr. Cow, Holstein

Champion ? Ryan Littlejohn, Lucky 13

 

SHOWMANSHIP

Senior ? 14 & Over

Champion ? Haley Hamm, Hesston

Intermediate ? 10-13

Champion ? Drake Hamm, Hesston

Reserve Champion ? Ryan Littlejohn, Lucky 13

Blue

Becka Dreier, Hesston

Makayla Dreier, Hesston

Junior ? 7-9

Champion ? Braylon Butcher, Walton

Reserve Champion ? Jake Dreier, Hesston

 

 

E1 – DAIRY GOATS

Grand Champion ? Joel Thompson, Walton

Reserve Grand Champion ? Zeke Thompson, Walton

 

Showmanship

Senior

Champion ? Joel Thompson, Walton

Intermediate

Champion ? Zeke Thompson, Walton

 

 

F – MEAT GOATS

Market Goats

Grand Champion ? Harley Stockebrand, Walton

Reserve Grand Champion ? Harley Stockebrand, Walton

 

Market Class #1

Champion ? Luke Stucky, Lucky 13

Reserve Champion ? Harley Stockebrand, Walton

Blue ? Luke Stucky, Lucky 13

 

Market Class #2

Champion ? Harley Stockebrand, Walton

Red

Luke Riffel, Lucky 13

Josh Stucky, Lucky 13

Zeke Thompson, Walton

 

Market Class #3

Champion ? Harley Stockebrand, Walton

Reserve Champion ? Austin Coash, Lucky 13

Blue – Aaron Coash, Lucky 13

Red

Zach Riffel, Lucky 13

Ali Coash, Lucky 13

Josh Stucky, Lucky 13

 

Market Class #4

Champion ? Braidyn Rucker, Hesston

Reserve Champion ? Breckyn Rucker, Hesston

Red

Blake Martin, Hesston

Joel Thompson, Walton

Seth Stucky, Lucky 13

 

Breeding Meat Boar Goats

Grand Champion ? Brody Boese, Hesston

Reserve Grand Champion ? Wyatt Boese, Hesston

 

Class 0-6 Months

Champion ? Brityne Rucker, Hesston

Reserve Champion ? Brityne Rucker, Hesston

Blue

Brityne Rucker, Hesston

Wyatt Boese, Hesston

Red

Breckyn Rucker, Hesston

Brityne Rucker, Hesston

 

Class 6 months ? 1 year

Champion ? Seth Stucky, Lucky 13

Red

Luke Riffel, Lucky 13

Zach Riffel, Lucky 13

 

Class 1 ? 2 years

Champion ? Wyatt Boese, Hesston

Red ? Brityne Rucker, Hesston

 

Class 2 years & over

Champion ? Brody Boese, Hesston

 

Showmanship

Senior ? 14 & over

Grand Champion ? Brityne Rucker, Hesston

Reserve Grand Champion ? Aaron Coash, Lucky 13

 

Intermediate 10-13

Grand Champion ? Wyatt Boese, Hesston

Reserve Grand Champion ? Austin Coash, Lucky 13

Blue

Harley Stockebrand, Walton

Breckyn Rucker, Hesston

Red

Zeke Thompson, Walton

Luke Riffel, Lucky 13

Luke Stucky, Lucky 13

 

Junior 7-9

Grand Champion ? Ali Coash, Lucky 13

Reserve Grand Champion ? Brody Boese, Hesston

Blue ? Zach Riffel, Lucky 13

 

G – 4-H Horse

Halter

Grand Champion Stock Horse ? Lane Watchous, Lucky 13

Reserve Grand Champion Stock Horse ? Jose Engel, Halstead

 

Stock Horse – Mare

Champion ? Josie Engel, Halstead

Reserve Champion ? Kale Watchous, Lucky 13

Blue ? Rebecca Ring, Hesston; Tori Watchous, Lucky 13

Stock Horse ? Gelding

Champion ? Lane Watchous, Lucky 13

Reserve Champion ? Gabriella   Mayes, Lucky 13

 

Showmanship

14 & Over

Champion ? Jacey Wedel, Lucky 13

Reserve Champion ? Kale Watchous, Lucky 13

White ? Brennan Wald, Walton

10-13

Champion ? Rebecca Ring, Hesston

Reserve Champion ? Josie Engel, Halstead

Red ? Katrina Southern, Walton

White ? Lane Watchous, Lucky 13

7-9

Champion ? Tori Watchous, Lucky 13

Reserve Champion ? Juliene Wald, Walton

Blue ? Gabriella   Mayes, Lucky 13

Novice

Champion ? Michael Southern, Walton

Reserve Champion ? Jaden Wald, Walton

 

Hunt Seat Pleasure

10-13

Champion ? Rebecca Ring, Hesston

7-9

Champion ? Gabriella   Mayes, Lucky 13

Hunt Seat Equitation

10-13

Champion ? Rebecca Ring, Hesston

 

Western Pleasure

14 & Over

Champion ? Jacey Wedel, Lucky 13

Reserve Champion ? Kale Watchous, Lucky 13

10-13

Champion ? Rebecca Ring, Hesston

Reserve Champion ? Katrina Southern, Walton

Blue

Lane Watchous, Lucky 13; Josie Engel, Halstead

7-9

Champion ? Tori Watchous, Lucky 13

Reserve Champion ? Juliene Wald, Walton

Blue ? Gabriella   Mayes, Lucky 13

Novice

Champion ? Michael Southern, Walton

Red ? Jaden Wald, Walton

Pleasure Pairs

Champion ? Kale Watchous, Lucky 13 & Jacey Wedel, Lucky 13

Reserve Champion ? Morgan Estep, Hesston & Samantha Carter, Hesston

 

Western Horsemanship

14 & Over

Champion ? Jacey Wedel, Lucky 13

Reserve Champion ? Brennan Wald, Walton

10-13

Champion ? Rebecca Ring, Hesston

Reserve Champion ? Josie Engel, Halstead

7-9

Champion – Gabriella   Mayes, Lucky 13

Reserve Champion ? Juliene Wald, Walton

Novice

Champion ? Jaden Wald, Walton

 

Trail

14 & Over

Champion ? Kale Watchous, Lucky 13

10-13

Champion ? Rebecca Ring, Hesston

Reserve Champion ? Josie Engel, Halstead

7-9

Champion ? Tori Watchous, Lucky 13

Reserve Champion ? Juliene Wald, Walton

Red ? Gabriella   Mayes, Lucky 13

 

 

Reining

10-13

Champion ? Lane Watchous, Lucky 13

7-9

Champion ?Gabriella   Mayes, Lucky 13

 

Pole Bending

14 & Over

Champion ? Haley Southern, Walton

Reserve Champion ? Samantha Carter, Hesston

Blue

Morgan Estep, Hesston

Jacey Wedel, Lucky 13

Red

Brennan Wald, Walton

10-13

Champion ? Rebecca Ring, Hesston

Reserve Champion ? Katrina Southern, Walton

7-9

Champion ? Gabriella   Mayes, Lucky 13

Reserve Champion ? Tori Watchous, Lucky 13

Red ? Juliene Wald, Walton

Novice

Champion ? Michael Southern, Walton

White ? Jaden Wald, Walton

 

Barrel Racing

14 & Over

Champion ? Morgan Estep, Hesston

Reserve Champion ? Samantha Carter, Hesston

Purple – Haley Southern, Walton; Kale Watchous, Lucky 13

Blue ? Jacey Wedel, Lucky 13

Red ? Brennan Wald, Walton

10-13

Champion ? Rebecca Ring, Hesston

Reserve Champion ? Katrina Southern, Walton

Blue ? Josie Engel, Halstead

7-9

Champion ?Gabriella   Mayes, Lucky 13

Reserve Champion ? Juliene Wald, Walton

Novice

Champion ? Michael Southern, Walton

Reserve Champion ? Jaden Wald, Walton

 

 

 

Flag Race

14 & Over

Champion ? Haley Southern, Walton

Reserve Champion ? Kale Watchous, Lucky 13

Purple ? Samantha Carter, Hesston

Blue ? Jacey Wedel, Lucky 13; Brennan Wald, Walton

10-13

Champion ? Katrina Southern, Walton

Reserve Champion ? Rebecca Ring, Hesston

7-9

Champion ? Gabriella   Mayes, Lucky 13

Reserve Champion ? Juliene Wald, Walton

Novice

Champion – Michael Southern, Walton

Reserve Champion ? Jaden Wald, Walton

 

H – RABBITS

Grand Champion ? Austin Coach, Lucky 13

Reserve Grand Champion ? Zeke Thompson, Walton

 

Showmanship

Intermediate 10-12

Grand Champion ? Austin Coash, Lucky 13

Reserve Grand Champion ? Zeke Thompson, Walton

Blue ? Lane Watchous, Lucky 13

 

Rabbit Breeds

Havana

Blue ? Austin Coash, Lucky 13

Thriana

Blue ? Zeke Thompson, Walton

Himalayan

Blue ? Lane Watchous

 

Mini Rex

Blue ? Zeke Thompson, Walton

White ? Zeke Thompson, Walton

Palomino

Blue ? Lane Watchous, Lucky 13

Dutch

White, Grace Timmons, Sedgwick

Holland Lop

Blue ? Shelby Spreier, Lucky 13

Red ? Toby Spreier, Lucky 13

White ? Lane Watchous, Lucky 13

Lion Head

Red ? Lillian Timmons, Sedgwick

 

Fur

Thriana

Blue ? Zeke Thompson, Walton

Himalayan

Red ? Lane Watchous, Lucky 13

Mini Rex

Blue ? Zeke Thompson, Walton

White ? Zeke Thompson, Walton

Blue ? Lane Watchous, Lucky 13

Holland Lop

Blue ? Shelby Spreier, Lucky 13

White ? Toby Spreier, Lucky 13

Lion Head

Red – Lillian Timmons, Sedgwick

 

I – POULTRY

Grand Champion ? Judson Tillotson, Lucky 13

 

Standard Bird, Large Fowl, Young

Black Cochin Pullet

Purple ? Judson Tillotson, Lucky 13

 

 

Standard bird, large Fowl, Old

Dominique Cock

Purple

Judson Tillotson, Lucky 13

Dominique Hen

Blue ?Judson Tillotson, Lucky 13

 

Black Cochin Hen

Purple ? Judson Tillotson, Lucky 13

Black Cochin Cock

Purple ? Judson Tillotson, Lucky 13

 

Buff

Red

Wyatt Monaghen, Lucky 13

Cody Eye, Walton

 

Rhode Island

Red ? Wyatt Monaghen, Lucky 13

 

Standard Breeds, Bantam, Young Bird

Culalaya

Blue ? Kyle Franklin, Lucky 13 (4)

Red ? Kyle Franklin, Lucky 13

White ? Kyle Franklin, Lucky 13

 

Standard Breeds, Bantam, Old Bird

Rhode Island Red, Cock

Purple ? Cody White, Walton (2)

Blue ? Cody White, Walton

Rhode Island Red, Hen

Purple ? Cody White, Walton (4)

Blue ? Cody White, Walton

 

Partridge Wyndotte, Hen

Purple ? Cody White, Walton (2)

Partridge, Wyndotte, Cock

Purple ? Cody White, Walton

 

Silverse Wyndotte, Hen

Blue ? Cody White, Walton

 

Black Wyndotte, Hen

Purple ? Cody White, Walton

 

White Silkie

Red ? Cody Eye, Walton

 

Bantam

Blue ? Wyatt Monaghen, Lucky 13

 

Blue Cochin, Cock

Purple ? Judson Tillotson, Lucky 13

Blue Cochin, Hen

Blue ? Judson Tillotson, Lucky 13

 

Black Cochin, Cock

Purple ? Judson Tillotson, Lucky 13

 

Serama, Hen

Blue ? Cody White, Walton

White ? Cody White, Walton

Serama, Cock

Purple ? Cody White, Walton

Blue ? Cody White, Walton

 

Dual Purpose Hen

Blue ? Hannah Baumann, Halstead

 

Ducks, Call or Bantam

Purple -Joel Thompson, Walton (4)

Blue – Joel Thompson, Walton (5)

 

Ducks, All breeds

Purple

Luke Riffel, Lucky 13 (2)

Blue

Luke Riffel, Lucky 13

Molly Stahl, Walton

Red

Molly Stahl, Walton (2)

Treasure Johnson, Walton

Dakotah Baumann, Halstead

Shelby Spreier, Lucky 13

White

Molly Stahl, Walton

Treasure Johson, Walton

Juntae Seymore, Walton (2)

 

Meat Type Chickens, Pen of 3

Blue ? Cody White, Walton

 

Showmanship

Senior ? 14 & Over

Champion ? Cody White, Walton

Reserve Champion ? Dakotah Baumann, Halstead

Red ? Kyle Franklin, Lucky 13

 

 

Intermediate ? 10-13

Champion ? Joel Thompson, Walton

Reserve Champion ? Cody Eye, Walton

Blue ? Luke Riffel, Lucky 13

 

Junior ? 7-9

Champion ? Hannah Baumann, Halstead

 

 

 

 

ROUND ROBIN

Senior 14 & Over

Grand Champion ? Haley Hamm, Hesston (Dairy)

Reserve Grand Champion ? Brityne Rucker, Hesston (Goat)

Other Participants

Horse ? Jacey Wedel, Lucky 13

Swine ? Riley McGinn, Sedgwick

Sheep ? Madeline Black, Lucky 13

Beef ? Hunter Lanier, Lucky 13

 

Junior 10-13

Grand Champion ? Faye Smith, Walton (Beef)

Reserve Grand Champion ? Rebecca Ring, Hesston Wranglers (Horse)

Other Participants

Swine ? Abby Weber, Hesston

Goat – Wyatt Boese, Hesston

Sheep ? DJ ReQua, Sedgwick

Dairy ? Drake Hamm, Hesston

 

 

 

LIVESTOCK JUDGING CONTEST

Junior (7-9)

1st ? Brylee Budde, Walton

2nd ? Paige Putter

 

Intermediate (10-12)

1st ? Lucas Roth, Hesston

2nd ? Lucas Klassen, Walton

 

Senior (13 & Over)

1st ? Faye Smith, Walton

2nd ? Samantha Simoneau, Lucky 13

3rd ? Jacob Harder, Walton

 

 

 

HERDSMANSHIP AWARDS

Bucket Calf ? Halstead

Beef ? Hesston Wranglers

Sheep ? Sedgwick

Swine ? Walton

Dairy ? Hesston

Goats ? Lucky 13

 

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here